Athlete of the Week

CofC Student-Athletes Recognized On Fall 2010 Faculty Honors List

Courtesy: CofCSports.com
          Release: 01/24/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Share |
Article Image
Courtesy: CofCSports.com
Related Links

CHARLESTON, S.C. – A total of 59 College of Charleston student-athletes were recently recognized on the fall 2010 Faculty Honors List.

The Cougars were represented by 30 student-athletes on the highly distinguished list and 29 on the distinguished list including defending 2010 Southern Conference Players of the Year Matt Leeds (baseball) and Lukas Koncilia (men’s tennis).

After the end of each semester, the Office of the Registrar releases the faculty honors lists to the Deans of each School for declared majors and the Vice President of the Learning Experience, for undeclared students. Students are named to the list, if they were enrolled in and completed at least 14 semester hours and earned a grade-point average of 3.80 (highly distinguished) or 3.60 (distinguished).

2010 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON FACULTY HONORS LIST
Highly Distinguished
Matt Leeds, Baseball
Christian Bailey, Men’s Cross Country
Andrew George, Men’s Cross Country
Taylor Lewis, Men’s Soccer
Blake Buchanan, Men’s Swimming and Diving
Matt Sherrier, Men’s Swimming and Diving
Lukas Koncilia, Men’s Tennis
Alexandra Dowty, Equestrian
Amanda Mazzola, Equestrian
Katlyn McKenna, Equestrian
Rachel Williams, Equestrian
Cameron Hall, Sailing
Jenny Powell, Sailing
Sarah Scudder, Sailing
Elle Brewer, Women’s Cross Country
Alyssa D’Orazio, Women’s Cross Country
Kristin Jenkins, Women’s Cross Country
Natasha Pavlovich, Women’s Cross Country
Morgan Benz, Women’s Soccer
Kelly Gautreaux, Women’s Soccer
Megan Hilbert, Women’s Soccer
Haley Hutchens, Women’s Soccer
Jen Rosene, Softball
Jamie Harrell, Women’s Tennis 
Kelly Kambourelis, Women's Tennis
Caroline Newman, Women’s Tennis
Christin Newman, Women’s Tennis
Irene Viana, Women’s Tennis
Sarah Havel, Volleyball
Brynne Johnson, Women’s Track and Field

Distinguished
Matt Pegler, Baseball
Andrew Nelson, Men’s Cross Country
Eric Robertson, Men’s Cross Country
Taylor Brittan, Men’s Soccer
Clark Hankins, Men’s Soccer
Rudi Hellberger, Men’s Soccer
Jackson Marine, Men’s Swimming and Diving
David Sherrier, Men’s Swimming and Diving
Chris Toussaint, Men’s Tennis
Meredith Bowen, Equestrian
Alexandra Humphreys, Equestrian
Cassidy Hurt, Equestrian
Jessica Latham, Equestrian
Allison Long, Equestrian
Elizabeth Silver, Equestrian
Cole Allsopp, Sailing
Elizabeth Chambers, Sailing
Nicole Hause, Sailing
Deb Ong, Sailing
Taylor Mims, Women’s Basketball
Kathryn Miranda, Women’s Golf
Annie Pease, Women’s Soccer
Allison Truitt, Women’s Soccer
Cricket Wise, Women’s Soccer
Katie Pesature, Softball
Elizabeth Berry, Women’s Swimming and Diving
Leanne Egan, Women’s Swimming and Diving
Laura Call, Women’s Track and Field
Mary Zolga, Women’s Track and Field

CHARLESTON SPORTS NETWORK
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Audio and Video
6-20-14
2014 All Sports End of the Year Highlights
Support Cougar Athletics
Cougar News
advertisment
advertisment
http://www.marriott.com
http://us.coca-cola.com/home/
Geico
http://www.tdbank.com/
Sleep Inn
stop