Harris Teeter Athletes of the Week

Women Fifth, Men Eighth at SoCon Championships

Courtesy: CofCSports.com
          Release: 10/29/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Share |
Article Image
Courtesy: CofCSports.com

CHARLESTON, S.C. - The College of Charleston women's cross country team finished fifth and the men finished eighth as the Cougars competed in the 2011 Southern Conference Championships Saturday at Trophy Lakes. Individually sophomore Dena O'Brien broke her own school record for the 5K distance.

O'Brien finished third in the women's 5K race as she crossed the finish line in 17:05.40, breaking her previous mark of 17:11.75, which she set at the Charlotte Invitational earlier this year. O'Brien, who earned a spot on the All-SoCon First Team, helped lead the team to their best finish since they finished fifth in 2006.

Freshman Hayley McMahon stepped up for the Cougars and finished in 24th place in a career-best time of 18:04.20. McMahon was the fifth best freshman in the race and earned a place on the All-SoCon Freshman Team. McMahon's time is the 11th best all-time in the school record book.

Seniors Kristen Wolfe and Callen Powers were the next two runners for the Cougars as they both set career best times on the course. Wolfe finished 31st in 18:13.80, while Powers finished 40th in 18:30.40. Freshman Danielle Sams rounded out the scoring for CofC as she finished 43rd in 18:32.80, beating her career-best by nearly a minute.

On the men's side two runners nearly broke the school record of 25:33.60 as sophomore Andrew Nelson finished 34th in 25:35.09 and senior Eric Robertson finished 35th in 25:35.49. Their times are third and fourth best in school history.

The Cougars next three runners were very close together as sophomore Ross Ochs finished 45th in 25:51.57, freshman Adam Seften finished 48th in 25:57.57 and senior David Lamberson finished 49th in 26:02.34.

CofC Women's Finishers

O'Brien, Dena SO Col. of Charleston 17:05.40

McMahon, Hayley FR Col. of Charleston 18:04.20

Wolfe, Kristen SR Col. of Charleston 18:13.80

Powers, Callen SR Col. of Charleston 18:30.40

Sams, Danielle FR Col. of Charleston 18:32.80

Hobbs, Dannielle SO Col. of Charleston 19:08.00

Brewer, Elle SO Col. of Charleston 19:12.40

Walsh, Dana SO Col. of Charleston 19:21.60

Nokes, McKenna SO Col. of Charleston 19:35.00

CofC Men's Finishers

Nelson, Andrew SO Col. of Charleston 25:35.09

Robertson, Eric SR Col. of Charleston 25:35.17

Ochs, Ross SO Col. of Charleston 25:51.57

Seften, Adam FR Col. of Charleston 25:57.57

Lamberson, David SR Col. of Charleston 26:02.34

Miller, Manning JR Col. of Charleston 26:32.85

Johnston, Mackenzie FR Col. of Charleston 26:53.05

Mactavish, Cameron FR Col. of Charleston 27:20.03

Boccard, Alex SO Col. of Charleston 27:22.98

Team Scores - Men

1.  UNCG                                  26

2. Davidson                              73

3. Furman                                 82

4. Appalachian State                 91

5. Chattanooga                         103

6. Western Carolina                   166

T6. Elon                                    166

8. College of Charleston                        205

9. The Citadel                            260

10. Wofford                              279

11. Samford                              288

Team Scores - Women

1.  UNCG                                  35

2.  Furman                                80

3. Elon                                      111

4. Appalachian State                 117

5. College of Charleston                        141

6. Western Carolina                   143

7. Samford                               145

8. Davidson                              178

9. Wofford                                242

10. Georgia Southern                 244

11. Chattanooga                        295

12. The Citadel                          329

All-SoCon First Team - Men

1.  Paul Chelimo-UNCG

2.  Ryan Hopkins-Davidson

3. Joey Thompson-UNCG

4. Paul Katam-UNCG

5. Chris Berry-Chattanooga

6. Lucas Cotter-Chattanooga

7. Abraham Kemboi-UNCG

All-SoCon First Team - Women

1.  Ashley Schnell-UNCG

2. Lauren D'Alessio-Samford

3. Dena O'Brien-College of Charleston

4. Erin Barker-Furman

5. Chelsea Sumney-UNCG

6. Kerry Harman-UNCG

7. Shaina Sumney-UNCG

All-SoCon Second Team - Men

8.  Alex Taylor-Appalachian State

9. Will Raby-Appalachian State

10. Luis Vargas-Elon

11. Mike Koech-UNCG

12. Tripp Hurt-Furman

13. Chris Caldwell-Furman

14. Mark Cole--Chattanooga

All-SoCon Second Team - Women

8. Brooke Mosteller-Furman

9. Allyson Oram-Elon

10. Mara Smith-Western Carolina

11. Amanda Hamilton-Appalachian State

12. Sarah Paddon-Davidson

13. Hannah Orders-Appalachian State

14. Morgan Denecke-Elon

T14. Sinead Haughey-Furman

All-SoCon Freshman Team - Men

4. Paul Katam-UNCG

10. Luis Vargas-Elon

12. Tripp Hurt-Furman

25. Sean Magee-Elon

31. Travis Alfaro-Western Carolina

37. Whitner Chase-Davidson

40. Henry Falotico--Davidson

All-SoCon Freshman Team - Women

12. Sarah Paddon-Davidson

T14. Sinead Haughey-Furman

21. Haylee Dawe-Elon

22. Rebecca Greenwall-Georgia Southern

24. Hayley McMahon-College of Charleston

27. Erin Osment-Davidson

29. Alissa Williams-Wofford

Coach of the Year - Men

Linh Nguyen -UNCG

Coach of the Year - Women

Linh Nguyen -UNCG

Runner of the Year - Men

Paul Chelimo--UNCG

Runner of the Year - Women

Ashley Schnell - UNCG

Freshman of the Year - Men

Luis Vargas-Elon

Freshman of the Year - Women

Sarah Paddon-Davidson 

CHARLESTON SPORTS NETWORK
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Audio and Video
9-07-12
9.7.12 Cross Country CofC Invitational Preview
Support Cougar Athletics
Cougar News
advertisment
advertisment
http://www.marriott.com
http://us.coca-cola.com/home/
Geico
http://www.tdbank.com/
Sleep Inn
stop